.

2010 Bavington TT Race Results

22nd Annual Month of Mud Offroad Series
September 19, 2010
Hillman State Game Lands, Bavington, PA
7.5 mile individual time trial
Warming to 72*
EXPERT MEN
1 09 Rob Spreng Dirty Harrys 0:39:37
2 02 Karl Vanderwood Montana Velo 0:43:07
3 05 Jordyn Drayton Freeze Thaw Cycles 0:43:44
4 14 Mike Schultz Dirty Harrys / Highland Training 0:44:00
5 04 Kevin Campbell Spokes -n- Skis / LHORBA 0:44:25
6 17 Aaron Shelmire Pro Bikes 0:44:30
7 06 Todd Harper West Liberty Cycles 0:45:19
8 07 Daniel Quinlan Carbon Racing 0:45:19
9 03 Doug Lock 0:45:24
10 15 Keith Hower DPS Penn 0:45:49
11 12 Christian Schott Trek of Pittsburgh 0:47:09
12 13 Thomas Esposito Full Spectrum Racing 0:47:32
13 10 Dave Colwell HBI 0:47:59
14 08 Brandon Rouse Team Nocturnal / Trek of Pitts. 0:48:25
15 16 Chris Mayhew JBV Coaching 0:52:13
11 Ben Bower DNF
EXPERT WOMEN
1 102 Ryanne Palermo Top Gear / Trek of Pittsburgh 0:48:36
2 101 Beth DeSanzo Ultimate Bikes 0:51:25
3 104 Michelle Beitko 0:53:18
4 103 Melody Gerasimek One Call Now 0:59:35
SINGLE SPEED
1 207 Evan Perrone Dirty Harrys 0:39:20
2 214 Justin Pokrivka Pro Bikes / Cohen Associates 0:40:31
3 220 Josh Matta Thick Bikes 0:43:34
4 228 Anthony Grinnell 0:43:35
5 219 Mark Tressler Rad Racing 0:43:37
6 209 Steve Bedilion CAT Racing 0:44:21
7 211 Ryan Gotch 0:44:24
8 227 Darin Shriver DPS Penn 0:44:35
9 218 Micheal Tressler Rad Racing 0:44:37
10 223 Jay Blens HBI Cycling 0:44:43
11 210 Scott Radford 0:44:54
12 224 Benjamin Scherf HBI Cycling 0:45:47
13 208 Brian Parker Pro Bikes 0:45:48
14 217 Jon Kersting East EMS Massival / WLC 0:47:20
15 204 Heath Neely 0:47:45
16 225 John Cullum HBI Cycling 0:47:49
17 215 Jon Lewis IUP Single Speed Alliance 0:47:55
18 203 Mark Milliken 0:49:16
19 212 Chris Popovic Sewickley Cycling 0:50:23
20 216 Wilson Pyle Team Sewickley 0:50:28
21 206 Brad Kriley Speedgoat.com 0:51:49
22 221 Steven Aussenberg BikeTek 0:52:09
23 213 Hank Ingram 0:52:24
24 226 Patrick Conneely Pro Graphics 0:55:29
25 222 Anson Stein Pro Bikes 0:57:03
26 202 Vic McHenry TRM Cycles 0:58:34
27 201 David Kelsch 0:59:24
229 Zachary Brehm Pitt DNF
VETERANS 35+
1 309 Henry Spreng Dirty Harrys 0:41:37
2 308 Frankie Ross Sete Nove 0:42:14
3 307 Matt Tinkey HighlandTraining.com 0:42:24
4 319 Joe Fotia Mahoning Valley Cyclists 0:43:12
5 311 Scott Ogden Butt Sauce 0:43:30
6 320 Doug Riegner Steel City Endurance 0:43:35
7 317 Jim Sloane Ultimate Sports 0:44:17
8 305 Mike Quigley Pro Bikes 0:45:13
9 310 Jason Fisher 0:45:31
10 312 Don Hosaflook Dirty Harrys 0:45:47
11 314 Brian Beitko 0:46:34
12 318 David Sopko Pennsylvania Dirt 0:51:15
13 306 Jason Harmer Team Fred 0:52:30
14 316 Mark Liti Dirty Harrys 0:52:40
15 303 Jason Mattock 0:52:43
16 313 Brent Hudock 0:52:50
17 302 Don Eggers 0:54:00
18 301 Mike Anderson Gamesnake.com 0:54:22
19 315 Brian McDonald Snack Attack 0:56:16
20 304 Greg Nass Jesus Rides 0:59:23
MASTERS 45+
1 405 Roy Gryskevich Mahoning Valley Cyclists 0:45:28
2 420 Jay Miller Sewickley 0:46:02
3 415 Jim Yankush Mahoning Valley Cyclists 0:46:54
4 406 Wayne Thorniley 0:47:22
5 410 Charles Patterson Dirty Harrys 0:48:07
6 412 Pete Arner Team Mojo / Summit Bikes 0:48:12
7 408 Ed Atkinson Hoof Hearted 0:48:58
8 423 Frank Hersh Beaver Valley Velo 0:50:27
9 421 Joseph Fraas 0:52:46
10 409 Michael Phillips Lantek 0:52:54
11 404 Ron Palermo API / Midnight Clown Possie 0:53:20
12 418 Robert Pell Snack Attack 0:53:24
13 403 Dan Palermo API / Midnight Clown Possie 0:53:49
14 413 Brian Cowell 0:54:15
15 401 Glenn Rougier BlackLab Bikes 0:55:15
16 411 David Gerstl 0:56:14
17 425 Gregg Somerhalder FatCyclist.com 0:57:13
18 424 Richard Grace Frick Park Clan 0:57:23
19 426 Louis Marshall 0:58:40
20 422 Fred Baker Baker Compound 0:59:04
21 416 Sandy McKee Black Widows 1:00:06
22 402 John Papa Slippery Rock XC 1:00:17
23 427 Tom Gemmell 1:01:12
24 407 Jim Anglin 1:01:12
25 417 Richard Dahlgren Team Rosenblum 1:01:25
26 414 Steve Gurtner Black Widow 1:05:46
419 John Read DNF
SPORT
1 511 Jason Willis Marra’s Mountaineer Bikes / DH 0:42:21
2 524 James Mayuric Dirty Harrys 0:44:16
3 510 Matthew Culp 0:44:24
4 501 Jason Berardinelli DPS Penn 0:45:29
5 528 Joe Fraas 0:46:52
6 527 Zach Petronic 0:47:18
7 520 Joe Wilcox 0:47:22
8 521 Cory Hartman 0:49:08
9 509 Justin Martincic Snitgers / Chainsmoke 0:49:19
10 529 Kevin Settimio 0:49:27
11 525 Caleb Smith 0:50:00
12 515 Mark Vichich 0:50:22
13 526 Jason Hochreiter 0:50:43
14 531 Chris Jackson Koeles 0:51:12
15 530 Anthony DiNinno 0:51:16
16 532 Phil Mollenkof 0:52:10
17 522 Kent Douglas Thick Bikes / SRAM 0:52:12
18 502 Jeff Grimm Beaver Valley Velo 0:52:23
19 513 Ben Stephens Steel City Endurance 0:52:37
20 534 Ian McConnell Chupacabras 0:52:49
21 514 Robert Spears 0:53:12
22 518 Kevin Park Team Sewickley 0:54:14
23 504 Paul McIntyre Pro Bikes 0:54:32
24 535 Alan Lucas Morningside Velo 0:54:33
25 507 Andrew Johnson 0:55:01
26 505 Matt Cozza 0:55:35
27 519 Jason Henze 0:56:37
28 533 Robert Sedgewick Morningside / BikeTek 0:57:16
29 516 Chris Skonieczny 0:57:24
30 508 Emerson Graham Snitgers 0:59:49
31 536 Michael Boyd Route 1 Velo / Arrow Bicycle 1:00:00
32 503 Victor Andrave Pro Bikes 1:02:07
33 517 Aaron Bender 1:02:18
34 612 James Mossman 1:03:12
35 523 David Hernak 1:05:42
36 506 Philip Hensler 1:10:27
BEGINNERS
1 621 Joseph Malone 0:47:51
2 627 Arik Way Trek of Pittsburgh 0:53:28
3 619 Mike Janeiro 0:54:00
4 624 Edward Walter 0:54:11
5 609 Tim Cienkowski 0:54:22
6 618 Michael Rowan 0:54:28
7 603 Tim Traynor 0:54:30
8 620 Andrew Gamble 0:54:48
9 610 Chris Miceli 0:54:49
10 601 Jason Link Spokes -n- Skis 0:54:53
11 608 Damon Antonetti 0:54:56
12 606 Matt Emert Carnegie Mellon University 0:56:15
13 625 Dustin Wehler Steel City Endurance 0:56:47
14 622 Aaron Guio Team Nocturnal 0:57:08
15 616 Kyle Shatzer 0:57:53
16 602 Dave Coulson OMD 0:58:05
17 623 Darren Allworth 0:59:05
18 614 Seth Stewart 1:00:08
19 605 Michael River 1:03:32
20 617 Jeff Langdon 1:03:46
21 607 Justin Harmer Team Fred 1:08:37
22 613 Brad Opitz 1:13:45
23 626 Joe Chester Trek of Pittsburgh 1:18:38
24 611 Brian Birch Bad Lads Cycling 1:29:04
25 604 Bradley Ekas 1:29:33
615 Jarrett Lambright DNF
WOMEN
1 704 Monika Skonieczny 0:58:54
2 703 Angelina Palermo Dirty Harrys / API / Clown Possie 0:59:16
3 701 Heather George Thick Bikes 1:00:19
4 708 Kelsey Spalding Quaker Valley High School 1:00:41
5 706 Julie Chetlain Black Widows 1:08:52
6 707 Laurie Plummer Team Rosenblum 1:11:17
7 705 Veda Gerasimek One Call Now 1:12:20
8 702 Amber Clites 1:47:18
JUNIORS
1 811 Brandon Marshall 0:50:49
2 812 Ryan Spengler 0:56:16
3 806 Ben Chetlin Black Widows 0:57:45
4 801 Otto Schaefer Quaker Valley High School 1:02:31
5 803 Kyle Boyd Call One 1:04:55
6 804 Jimmy Nero Beaver MTB 1:06:36
7 805 Josh Hendrickson Beaver MTB 1:11:07
8 802 Steve Dumek Quaker Valley High School 1:12:42
9 808 Michael Godwin 1:14:46
10 807 Oliver Chetlin Black Widows 1:29:17
11 810 Cameron Marshall 1:29:31
809 Ethan Sloane Ultimate Sports DNF
HIGH SCHOOL
1 906 Justin Uplinger ? / Team IMBA / Velomuse 0:51:50
2 909 Duncan Miller Quaker Valley High School 0:52:53
3 905 Nick Popovic Quaker Valley High School 0:53:25
4 907 Ben Beighey New Brighton High School 0:53:29
5 911 Eric Gemmill Pittsburgh Central Catholic 0:54:27
6 902 Bly Rougier Quaker Valley High School 0:59:53
7 912 Quentin Torgerson Mars High School 0:59:54
8 910 Ben Settimio Peters Township High School 1:01:14
9 901 Shawn Geiger ? 1:02:53
10 904 Joe Helbling Beaver High School 1:06:53
11 903 Angelo Nola Beaver High School 1:14:34
908 Dan Gurtner Mt. Lebanon HS / Black Widows DNF
UNICYCLE
1 991 Dave Krack Speedgoat 1:27:00
2 993 Andy Manfred Butler Wobble 1:39:00
3 992 Nathan Burtner Butler Wobble 2:15:47
4 994 Isaac McKeever Butler Wobble 2:32:11
HEAD HONCHO Rob Riddell
COURSE CONSRUCTION Rob Riddell and Chris Huffman
REGISTRATION Rob Riddell and Greta Daniels
MARSHALS Matt Tinkey, EJ Hubstenberger,
Kate Bennett, Stacie Truszkowski
Greta Daniels, Dana Tinkey and Mrs. Atkins
STARTER Don Mosites
FINISH LINE OFFICIAL Gary Bywaters
COURSE DESTRUCTION Rob Riddell and Matt Tinkey
THANKS TO OUR FINE SPONSORS !
Hutton-Blews Insurance
Bell Boyz Portable Restrooms - Tom Bell
Big Bang Bicycles
CP Development Apartment Rentals - Charlie Patterson
Dirt Rag Magazine
Dirty Harrys
JBV Coaching.com - Chris Mayhew
Pro Bikes
Snitgers Bicycle Store - Marlin Erin
SPK Law Firm - Brian DelVecchio
Top Gear Bicycle Shop
Trek of Pittsburgh - Don Mosites
Ultimate Sports
Veronica Constantine, O.D.
West Liberty Cycles - Rob Riddell
BHBIKES.COM
Cannondale - www.cannondale.com
Continental
Crank Brothers
Fox
Geax
Giant Bicycles
Jamis Bicycles
Pivot Cycles
Titec
( NO corrections for spelling errors - print better next time )