.

2010 Moraine results

22nd Annual Month of Mud Offroad Series
October 24, 2010
Moraine State Park, Portersville, PA
Mountain bike
Dry and 65*
NEW Moraine attendance record of 158 riders.
NEW series average attendance record of 172 riders per race
EXPERT MEN - EXPERT WOMEN - SINGLE SPEED - VETERANS 35+ = 2 laps of long course
1 9 Rob Spreng Dirty Harrys 1:27:50 1xm
2 207 Evan Perrone Dirty Harrys 1:28:10 1ss
3 309 Henry Spreng Dirty Harrys 1:33:50 1v
4 47 Sam Morrison AG3R / Butler Health System 1:34:46 2xm
5 22 Henry Spreng, III Dirty Harrys 1:37:09 3xm
6 50 Mike Schultz 1:37:26 4xm
7 214 Justin Pokrivka Pro Bikes / Cohen Associates 1:37:56 2ss
8 319 Joe Fotia Mahoning Valley Cyclists 1:38:24 2v
9 20 Jordyn Drayton Freeze Thaw Cycles 1:39:28 5xm
10 7 Daniel Quinlan Carbon Racing 1:39:48 6xm
11 308 Frankie Ross Sette Nove 1:40:09 3v
12 329 Gunnar Shogren Dynamic Physical Therapy 1:40:52 4v
13 307 Matt Tinkey HighlandTraining.com 1:41:10 5v
14 4 Kevin Campbell Spokes -n- Skis / LHORBA 1:41:19 7xm
15 237 Montana Miller Speedgoat.com 1:41:24 3ss
16 243 Aaron Shelmire Pro Bikes 1:41:41 4ss
17 30 Jordan Villella FC Records 1:43:10 8xm
18 328 Don Powers Pro Bikes 1:44:27 6v
19 11 Ben Bower Hammer 1:45:00 9xm
20 314 Brian Beitko 1:45:10 7v
21 326 Todd Link 1:46:53 8v
22 343 Doug Reigner Steel City Endurance 1:47:17 9v
23 220 Josh Matta Thick Bikes 1:47:53 5ss
24 204 Heath Neely 1:48:33 6ss
25 49 Michael Valach, Jr. Snowshoe Mtn. Recoy 1:49:10 10xm
26 317 Jim Sloane Ultimate Sports 1:49:29 10v
27 114 Betsy Shogren Dynamic Physical Therapy 1:50:12 1xw
28 19 Jeff Menolo 1:51:08 11xm
29 208 Brian Parker Pro Bikes 1:52:29 7ss
30 3 Doug Locke 1:52:53 12xm
31 48 Justin Steiner Dirt Rag 1:53:47 13xm
32 31 Josh Patterson Dirt Rag 1:54:20 8ss
33 105 Ryanne Palermo Top Gear / Trek of Pittsburgh 1:54:36 2xw
34 40 Matt Kaspczyk Dirt Rag 1:55:20 14xm
35 101 Beth DeSanzo Ultimate Sports 1:55:55 3xw
36 316 Mark Liti Dirty Harrys 1:59:36 11v
37 341 Heath McCombs 2:02:40 12v
38 104 Michelle Beitko 2:02:37 4xw
39 45 Chris Young 2:03:15 15xm
40 113 Karen Brooks Dirt Rag 2:09:34 5xw
41 254 Adam Newman Dirt Rag 2:28:41 9ss
( at one lap behind )
41 46 Kruz Brennen 1:33:10 16xm
5 DNF
MASTERS 45+ - SPORT - BEGINNERS = 2 laps of short course
1 433 Craig Cozza Pro Bikes 1:23:50 1m
2 511 Jason Willis Marra’s Mountaineer Bikes / DH 1:24:02 1s
3 557 James Mayuric Dirty Harrys 1:24:03 2s
4 510 Matthew Culp 1:28:17 3s
5 501 Jason Berardinelli DPS Penn 1:29:56 4s
6 193 Sampson McHugh 1:32:39 5s
7 544 Wilson Pyle Team Sewickley 1:33:27 6s
8 633 Joseph Malone BadLad Cycling Club 1:33:56 1b
9 415 Jim Yankush Mahoning Valley Cycling 1:34:28 2m
10 406 Wayne Thorniley 1:35:06 3m
11 597 Tyler Keyes Slippery Rock University Cycling 1:36:10 7s
12 190 Ben Brucker 1:37:34 8s
13 630 Adam Bemis Sewickley 1:37:57 2b
14 189 David Szakelyhidi 1:38:02 9s
15 512 Zach Petronic 1:39:43 10s
16 525 Caleb Smith 1:40:00 11s
17 191 James Cole 1:40:28 12s
18 453 Ed Sternby Superflys 1:40:45 4m
19 430 Mark Michelini 1:41:28 5m
20 197 Michael Maher AG3R / Butler Health Systems 1:42:26 13s
21 515 Mark Vichich 1:43:25 14s
22 543 Rich Allen AG3R / Butler Health Systems 1:43:33 15s
23 450 Bill Miller 1:43:37 6m
24 452 Ken Landau 1:44:26 7m
25 531 Chris Jackson Koeles 1:45:24 16s
26 423 Frank Hersh Beaver Valley Velo 1:45:37 8m
27 562 JR Petsko Dynamic Physical Therapy 1:45:49 17s
28 192 Adam Cohen 1:46:02 18s
29 619 Mike Janeiro 1:48:39 3b
30 196 Charles Gurchak 1:49:06 19s
31 584 Mathew Seguin 1:49:10 20s
32 541 Rob Maier Pitt Cycling 1:49:46 21s
33 672 TJ Phillips 1:50:29 4b
34 601 Jason Link Spokes-n-Skis 1:50:55 5b
35 661 Arik Way Howard Racing st 6b
36 599 Andy Manfred Butler Wobble st 22s
37 199 Tony Manfred Butler Wobble 1:51:52 23s
38 589 Wes Brooks Team Sewickley 1:52:04 24s
39 403 Dan Palermo API / Midnight Clown Posse 1:53:07 9m
40 598 Carl Sustrich Slippery Rock University Cycling 1:53:50 25s
41 669 Brian Birsh BadLad Cycling Club 1:54:34 7b
42 198 Brian Halsey 1:55:35 26s
43 650 Damon Antonetti 1:56:06 8b
44 640 Edward Walter 1:56:11 9b
45 569 Spencer Clark Buffalo Riders 1:56:24 27s
46 194 Ben Stephens Steel City Endurance 1:56:44 28s
47 620 Andrew Gamble 1:58:03 10b
48 519 Jason Henze 1:58:49 29s
49 603 Tim Traynor 1:59:06 11b
50 664 Mike Roman st 12b
51 425 Gregg Somerhalder FatCyclist.com 2:00:41 11m
52 502 Jeff Grimm Beaver Valley Velo 2:03:42 30s
53 623 Darren Allworth 2:04:16 13b
54 638 Sean Cavaluchy Backbone Racing 2:06:19 14b
55 407 Jim Anglin 2:06:35 12m
56 411 David Gersti 2:10:11 13m
57 542 Kevin Park Sewickley 2:11:23 31s
58 593 Travis Wolfe Carnegie Mellon University 2:11:27 32s
59 449 Ronald Scott 2:13:36 14m
60 448 Richard Grage Frick Park Clan 2:15:06 15m
61 602 Dave Coulson OMD 2:16:48 15b
62 506 Philip Hensler 2:31:43 33s
63 639 Eric Hull 2:31:59 16b
64 670 Victor Andrape Pro Bikes 2:34:59 17b
65 656 Sean Ritchie Trek of Pittsburgh 2:53:00 18b
( at one lap behind )
66 195 Kyle Hawk 1:27:50 34s
11 DNF
Women = 1 lap, short course
1 703 Angelina Palermo Dirty Harrys / API / Clown Posse 57:22 1w
2 716 Kelsi Randall Fast Forward Junior Development 1:01:46 2w
3 705 Veda Gerasimek One Call Now 1:05:07 3w
4 708 Kelsey Spalding Quaker Valley High School 1:07:21 4w
5 727 Brittany Spangler Slippery Rock University Cycling Club 1:17:02 5w
6 725 Sarah Kessler 1:18:26 6w
7 702 Amber Clites 1:33:14 7w
8 728 Heather America 2:02:28 8w
Juniors and High School = 1 lap, short course
1 811 Brandon Marshall Pro Bikes / Black Widows 48:26 1j
2 929 Justin Uplinger Allderice 49:26 1hs
3 908 Dan Gurtner Mt. Lebanon High School / Black Widows 51:22 2hs
4 902 Bly Rougier Quaker Valley High School 52:32 3hs
5 907 Ben Beighey New Brighton High School 53:14 4hs
6 818 Shane Smallwood 53:40 2j
7 912 Quentin Torgerson Mars High School 53:57 5hs
8 813 Brad Andrew Beaver Area 54:10 3j
9 909 Duncan Miller Quaker Valley High School st 6hs
10 829 Ryan Spensler North Alleheny High School 54:27 4j
11 820 Ben Chetlin Black Widows 54:41 5j
12 828 Kevin Orndorf Beaver Area 55:19 6j
13 803 Kyle Boyd One Call One 58:41 7j
14 817 Jeremy Meinert 58:42 8j
15 926 Alex Skander Mars High School st 7hs
16 928 ? Mutner Pine Richland 1:02:59 8hs
17 804 Jimmy Nero Beaver MTB 1:03:05 9j
18 904 Joe Helbling Beaver High School 1:03:40 9hs
19 930 Kurt Strave Beaver High School 1:04:43 10hs
20 805 Josh Hendrickson Beaver MTB 1:13:30 10j
21 931 Angelo Nola Beaver Area 1:13:53 11hs
22 238 Luke Gintner 1:17:30 11j
23 824 Evan Ritchie Trek of Pittsburgh 1:19:08 12j
24 810 Cameron Marshall Pro Bikes / Black Widows 1:25:40 13j
25 807 Oliver Chetlin Black Widows 1:32:44 14j
UNICYCLES = 2 laps
1 991 Dave Krack Speedgoat.com / Butler Wobble 1u
HEAD HONCHO Rob Riddell
REGISTRATION Rob Riddell
REGISTRATION ASSISTANTS Gary Bywaters, Nick Rossi and Jean Cronyn
TURN MARSHAL Michelle Johnson
FINISH LINE OFFICIALS Gary Bywaters and Nick Rossi
FINISH LINE ASSISTANT Jean Cronyn
COURSE CONSTRUCTION Travis Saler and Michelle Johnson
THANKS TO OUR FINE SPONSORS !
Hutton-Blews Insurance
Bell Boyz Portable Restrooms - Tom Bell
Big Bang Bicycles
CP Development Apartment Rentals - Charlie Patterson
Dirt Rag Magazine
Dirty Harrys
JBV Coaching.com - Chris Mayhew
Pro Bikes
Snitgers Bicycle Store - Marlin Erin
SPK Law Firm - Brian DelVecchio
Top Gear Bicycle Shop
Trek of Pittsburgh - Don Mosites
Ultimate Sports
Veronica Constantine, O.D.
West Liberty Cycles - Rob Riddell
BHBIKES.COM
Cannondale - www.cannondale.com
Continental
Crank Brothers
Fox
Geax
Giant Bicycles
Jamis Bicycles
Pivot Cycles
Titec
( NO corrections for spelling errors - print better next time )