.

2011 North Park Cyclocross Results

23rd Annual Month of Mud
North Park, Wexford, PA
October 2, 2011
Rain and mud all day
EXPERT MEN - EXPERT WOMEN - SINGLE SPEED - VETERANS
6 laps = 10.2 miles
1 32 Michael Mihalik Freddie Fu 58:27 1xm
2 215 Andy Gorski 1:02:21 1v
3 24 Justin Pokrivka Top Gear / Cohen Assoc. 1:03:02 2xm
4 33 Chris Mayhew JBV Coaching 1:04:28 3xm
5 122 Willian Westover Thick Bikes 1:04:40 1ss
6 209 Frankie Ross Sette Nove 1:05:24 2v
7 104 Don Powers Pro Bikes 1:06:52 2ss
8 108 Ian Palermo Top Gear 1:08:39 3ss
( at one lap behind )
9 36 Aaron Shelmire Pro Bikes 59:48 4xm
10 214 Todd Link attorneydelvecchio.com 1:00:29 3v
11 212 Matt Tinkey Highland Training.Net / Maxxis 1:00:45 4v
12 26 Ben Bower Scholl’s Bicycle Shop 1:01:20 5xm
13 105 John Heffner Iron City Bikes 1:02:36 4ss
14 204 Jason Justi Beaver Valley Velo 1:02:50 5v
15 38 Jay Blews 1:03:03 6xm
16 211 Joe Biss Beaver Valley Velo 1:03:16 6v
17 207 Joe Fotia 1:03:40 7v
18 40 Josh Patterson Dirt Rag 1:03:55 7xm
19 37 Scott Osterrieder 1:03:59 8xm
20 555 Gray Patton Top Gear 1:05:27 1xw
21 103 Bly Rougier Black Lab Bikes 1:05:34 5ss
22 102 Micah Ownbey 1:06:33 6ss
23 121 Steve Kurpiewski Iron City Bikes 1:09:31 7ss
24 203 Mark Liti Dirty Harrys 1:11:49 8v
( at two laps behind )
25 216 Chuck Walton Bitter Chan 9v
26 552 Ruth Cunningham Top Gear 58:41 2xw
27 119 Adam Newman Dirt Rag 1:02:39 8ss
28 553 Michelle Johnson Trek of Pittsburgh 1:06:26 3xw
9 DNF
MASTERS - SPORT
5 laps = 8.5 miles
1 442 Erik Scott The Bicycle Shop 48:42 1s
2 311 Craig Cozza UPMC / Pro Bikes 49:12 1m
3 435 Jordan Snyder Beaver Valley Velo 49:23 2s
4 318 Jeff Guy Chamrakh Cycling 52:54 2m
5 440 Brendan Jones Beaver Valley Velo 53:16 3s
6 445 JR Petsko Dynamic Physical Therapy 53:38 4s
7 436 Kyle Mihalik Beaver Valley Velo 53:58 5s
8 422 Joe Malone Bad Lads Cycling 54:28 6s
9 313 Frank Hersh Beaver Valley Velo 56:09 3m
10 444 Patrick Conneely 56:58 7s
11 447 Mark Briercheck AG3R / Butler Health System 57:53 8s
12 309 Jay Miller Team Sewickley 58:38 4m
13 437 Derek Reager Koeles - Sargent st 9s
14 406 Jason Hochreiter Morningside Velo / BikeTek st 10s
15 416 Jeff Grimm Beaver Valley Velo 59:41 11s
16 426 Robert Abranson Carnegie Mellon University 1:00:58 12s
17 441 Michael Appel Trek of Pittsburgh 1:01:05 13s
18 414 Greg Roberts 1:01:11 14s
19 316 Rich Allen AG3R / Butler Health System 1:01:19 5m
( at one lap behind )
20 415 Joseph J. Fraas 48:46 15s
21 438 Wade Smith 48:48 16s
22 439 Patrick Kirkham Beaver Valley Velo 50:00 17s
23 451 Kyle Ferrar Thick Bikes st 18s
24 320 Kirk Morrison AG3R / Butler Health System st 6m
25 303 Joseph Frass 50:38 7m
26 404 Adam Bemis Team Sewickley 50:41 19s
27 433 Kyle Shatzer Carnegie Mellon University 51:25 20s
28 321 Michael Gregory Ellis UPMC / Pro Bikes 52:06 8m
29 431 Aaron Stein Pro Bikes 52:19 21s
30 434 Dustin Wehler Steel City Endurance / Pro Bikes 53:58 22s
31 448 Jason Samonds Fat Heads / Stomach of Anger.com 54:02 23s
32 417 Kevin Park 54:31 24s
33 317 Ray Sielski AG3R / Butler Health System 54:33 9m
34 409 Robert Sedgewick Morningside Velo / BikeTek 55:04 25s
35 315 Jim Aglin 55:05 10m
36 432 Benjamin Hoopman Carnegie Mellon University 56:20 26s
37 301 Dan Palermo Midnight Clown Posse 58:38 11m
38 300 Ron Palermo Midnight Clown Posse 59:31 12m
39 446 Dan Mitchell 59:54 27s
40 443 Tony Manfred 1:00:22 28s
( at two laps behind )
41 450 Dan Snow Team Slopnutz 48:48 29s
4 DNF
BEGINNERS - WOMEN - UNICYCLES
3 laps = 5.1 miles
1 615 Dan Depenhart Team Squatch 29:20 1b
2 758 Stacie Truszkowski Steel City Endurance 31:08 1w
3 632 Shawn Geiger Team Citius 31:12 2b
4 762 Veda Gerasimek Young Medalists 31:45 2w
5 763 Melody Gerasimek 31:50 3w
6 622 Chase Davis Bad Lads Cycling 32:31 3b
7 613 Chris Miceli Team Squatch 32:42 4b
8 630 Michael Ambrocik Thick Bikes 33:03 5b
9 623 Brian Lin Trails & Ales 33:36 6b
10 628 Seth Staffen Clarks on McKnight 33:52 7b
11 631 Ted Zak 35:29 8b
12 626 Larry Garvin Top Gear 35:48 9b
13 629 Paul Oshenic 36:05 10b
14 750 Angelina Palermo Dirty Harrys / Midnight Clown Posse 36:40 4w
15 616 Sean Ritchey Trek of Pittsburgh 39:06 11b
16 1000 Dave Krack Pro Bikes / Butler Wobble 39:07 1u
17 766 Margie Zak 40:21 5w
18 627 Joseph Chester Pro Bikes / Butler Wobble 40:38 12b
19 625 Eric Sturzebecher PORC MTB Club 42:55 13b
20 764 Dana Tinkey 44:30 6w
21 765 Stephanie Stambaugh Pitt 45:17 7w
22 761 Cheryl Palermo Midnight Clown Posse 46:42 8w
( at one lap behind )
23 998 Andy Manfred Pro Bikes / Butler Wobble 34:40 2u
24 996 Tony Manfred Pro Bikes / Butler Wobble st 3u
25 997 Nathan Burtner Pro Bikes / Butler Wobble 40:54 4u
26 999 Isaac McKeever Pro Bikes / Butler Wobble st 5u
0 DNF
JUNIORS - HIGH SCHOOL
3 laps = 5.1 miles
1 912 Brandon Marshall Pro Bikes / Central Catholic 32:09 1hs
2 801 Kyle Boyd Pro Bikes 32:48 1j
3 910 Ryan Munko 33:44 2hs
4 902 Dan Gurtner Black Widows 33:59 3hs
5 913 Alex Hall Pro Bikes / Gateway High School 34:18 4hs
6 917 Alex Boden Pro Bikes / Gateway High School 34:41 5hs
7 909 Quentin Torgerson Mars High School 35:03 6hs
8 916 Matthew Boden Pro Bikes / Gateway High School 36:31 7hs
9 805 Ben Chetlin Black Widows 36:51 2j
10 914 Brian Frank Pro Bikes / Gateway High School 38:19 8hs
11 911 Jake Roberts 39:26 9hs
12 806 Evan Ritchie Trek of Pittsburgh 40:29 3j
13 802 Steven Downey 41:13 4j
14 915 Nicholas Razorsek Pro Bikes / Gateway High School 42:08 10hs
15 804 Oliver Chetlin Black Widows 43:11 5j
16 809 Jake Zak 43:30 6j
17 810 Luke Zak 50:37 7j
( at one lap behind )
18 807 Cameron Marshall Pro Bikes / Black Widows 32:43 8j
0 DNF
HEAD HONCHO Rob Ridell
REGISTRATION Rob Ridell and Greta Daniels
OFFICIAL Gary Bywaters
COURSE CONSTRUCTION
Matt Tinkey ( over 12 hours of hard work )
COURSE DECONSTRUCTION
Matt Tinkey, Rob Riddell, Tad Riddell, Andrew Crumpler, Gary Bywaters
QUESTIONS ? bywaters@comcast.net
No corrections for spelling errors : print better next time