.

2012 North Park CX results

24th Annual Month of Mud
North Park Cyclocross
Wexford, PA
October 14, 2012
EXPERT MEN = 10 laps
1 26 Stephen Cummings C3 Athletes 57.58 1xm
2 25 Michael Mihalik Freddie Fu 59.35 2xm
3 24 Jordan Snyder Pro Bikes 59.56 3xm
4 5 Justin Pokrivika Top Gear 1.03.08 4xm
5 8 Trevor McCawley 1.03.09 5xm
6 4 Jeff Menold University Bicycle Clarion 1.03.10 6xm
7 14 Anthony Grinnell Dirty Harrys 1.04.01 7xm
8 19 Chris Mayhew JBV Coaching 1.04.03 8xm
at one lap behind
9 18 Keith Hower Freddie Fu 59.29 9xm
10 2 Joe Fraas West Liberty Cycles 1.00.34 10xm
11 17 Ben Hay Iron City Bikes 1.01.22 11xm
12 23 Steven Kurpiewski 1.01.43 12xm
13 21 William Westover Thick Bikes 1.01.53 13xm
7 DNF
VETERANS = 10 laps
1 253 Andy Gorski Pro Bikes 59.33 1v
2 254 Travis Saeler Trek 59.43 2v
3 248 Gerry Pflug Salsa Cycles / No Tubes / TOP Gear 1.01.48 3v
4 250 Gunnar Shogren Pathfinder of WV 1.02.04 4v
at one lap behind
5 233 JR Petsko Dynamic Physical Therapy 59.02 5v
6 247 Scott Green Spud Racing 59.25 6v
7 235 Brad Kriley Pro Bikes 59.53 7v
8 252 Mike Schultz Highland Training.com 1.00.01 8v
9 227 Joe Fotia Mahoning Valley Cycling 1.00.36 9v
10 249 Matt Tinkey Highland Training.com / Maxxis 1.00.49 10v
11 245 Brian Parker Pro Bikes 1.01.44 11v
12 257 Mike Quigley Steel City Endurance 1.03.02 12v
13 255 Pat Conneely Prographics 1.03.47 13v
at two laps behind
14 256 S. Diemert 57.33 14v
15 251 Ruth Cunningham Top Gear 58.00 15v
16 237 Chuck Gurchak Przyborski Production.com 1.01.09 16v
1 DNF
SINGLE SPEED - MASTERS = 8 laps
1 155 Gunnar Shogren Pathfinder of WV 47.16 1ss
2 152 Gerry Pflug Salsa Cycles / No Tubes / TOP Gear 47.46 2ss
3 356 Craig Cozza UPMC 48.05 1m
4 139 Joe Malone Trek of Pittsburgh / Malone 48.14 3ss
5 142 Don Powers Ynssr / Pro Bikes / Twin Six 49.41 4ss
6 153 William Westover Thick Bikes 52.26 5ss
7 364 John Crawford UPMC / Pro Bikes 53.32 2m
8 159 Steven Kurpiewski Team Spot 53.34 6ss
9 157 Michael Tressler EDG 53.47 7ss
at one lap behind
10 370 Jim Yankush Mahoning Valley Cycling 47.24 3m
11 156 Betsy Shogren Pathfinder of WV 47.36 8ss
12 371 John Fiumara Mahoning Valley Cycling 47.55 4m
13 154 Rob Lochner Ynssr 48.24 9ss
14 140 Jorge Mendoza BikeTek / Morningside Velo st 10ss
15 161 Ted King-Smith Iron City Bikes 49.01 11ss
16 374 Frank Hersh Beaver Valley Velo 49.25 5m
17 357 Joseph Fraas Dirty Harrys 49.44 6m
18 363 Rich Allen AG3r / Butler Health System 50.39 7m
19 366 Jeff Guy ChamRakh Cycling 51.24 8m
20 372 Bill Ehler UPMC 51.55 9m
21 368 Tim Traynor Ant Racing 53.14 10m
22 160 Rob Dubas 53.16 12ss
23 373 Michael Maher AG3r / Butler Health System 53.33 11m
24 141 Kirk Morrison AG3r / Butler Health System 53.42 13ss
25 158 Adam Newman Dirt Rag 54.28 14ss
26 342 Dan Palermo Midnight Clown Posse 54.47 12m
27 375 Paul Salipante Square Wheels 57.38 13m
at two laps behind
28 343 Ron Palermo Midnight Clown Posse 48.14 14m
29 376 Jeffrey Salipante Square Wheels 48.32 15m
30 344 Fred Baker Baker Compound 1250 48.57 16m
31 369 Dave Coulson OMD 49.32 17m
32 365 Richard Dahlgren Team Rosenblum 49.56 18m
1 DNF
SPORT - EXPERT WOMEN = 7 laps
1 442 Tyler McCawley 44.18 1s
2 407 David Friedman 45.23 2s
3 575 Betsy Shogren Pathfinder of WV 45.57 1xw
4 404 Adam Bemis 46.54 3s
5 408 Jason Henze 47.23 4s
6 445 Adam Cohen Team Heeb 47.35 5s
7 465 Caleb Smith Steel City Endurance 47.49 6s
8 459 Zach Brehm Bad Lad Cycling 48.02 7s
9 457 Jason Hochreiter Morningside Velo / BikeTek 48.12 8s
10 567 Jill Dugan Trek of Pittsburgh 48.18 2xw
11 461 Mark Briercheck AG3R / Butler Health System 48.41 9s
12 462 Greg Roberts 48.58 10s
13 413 Wilson Pyle Team Sewickley 49.08 11s
14 454 Kristopher Powell Pro Bikes 49.25 12s
15 448 Scott Osterrider 49.28 13s
16 466 Thomas McKenna Team Hungry 49.50 14s
17 456 Evan Robinson About Time 49.51 15s
18 464 Mike Janeiro Steel City Endurance 50.02 16s
19 463 Joseph Egan 50.03 17s
20 570 Hannah Brewer AG3R / Butler Health System 50.04 3xw
21 450 David Short Dirty Harrys 50.19 18s
22 410 Brandon Marshall Pro Bikes 50.38 19s
23 430 Jeff Grimm Beaver Valley Velo 50.57 20s
24 412 Kevin Park Team Sewickley 51.22 21s
25 414 Negley Rodgers 51.56 22s
at one lap behind
26 563 Angelina Palermo Dirty Harrys / Midnight Clown Posse 44.20 4xw
27 401 Robert Abramson Carnegie Mellon University 44.39 23s
28 446 Shawn Geiger Dynamic Physical Therapy 45.20 24s
29 469 Don Splitstone DPS Penn / Cannondale 45.21 25s
30 422 Donald Crissman University Bicycle Clarion 45.22 26s
31 578 Stephanie Swan Pro Bikes 45.34 5xw
32 458 Tom Senkovich 45.57 27s
33 452 Kirk Morrison AG3R / Butler Health System 46.24 28s
34 468 Marco Piccirilli WVU Cycling 46.30 29s
35 411 Chris Miceli 46.39 30s
36 577 Ruth Cunningham Top Gear 46.48 6xw
37 470 Chris Jackson Koeles 46.53 31s
38 467 Gregg Blanton 47.03 32s
39 576 Stephanie Lamb Bike America Racing 47.35 7xw
40 565 Stacie Truszkowski Steel City Endurance 48.37 8xw
41 460 Rick Neff 49.37 33s
42 455 Jacob Pearlmutter Pitt Cycling 50.38 34s
43 573 Greta Daniels DPS Penn 51.30 9xw
at two laps behind
44 449 Sean Ritchie Trek of Pittsburgh 47.19 35s
45 574 Stephanie Stambaugh Velo Femme 49.14 10xw
46 572 Dana Tinkey Maxxis 52.39 11xw
5 DNF
BEGINNERS - WOMEN - HIGH SCHOOL - JUNIORS - UNICYCLE = 4 laps
1 690 Thomas Prusak 30.22 1b
2 693 Dean Brandt Team Ant 30.32 2b
3 938 Ben Chetlin Shadyside Academy missed 1hs
4 931 Alex Boden Gateway High School 30.47 2hs
5 689 Shepard Emerson Carnegie Mellon University 31.08 3b
6 666 Mike Ambrocik Thick Bikes 31.46 4b
7 657 Larry Garvin Top Gear / The Bicycle Shop 32.01 5b
8 671 Gordon Taylor 32.06 6b
9 660 Brian Lin Carnegie Mellon University 33.27 7b
10 683 Fred Fisher 33.46 8b
11 787 Veda Gerasimek Young Medalists 34.04 1w
12 674 Andrew Hilton 34.27 9b
13 692 Eric Suchevich DPS Penn / Complete Title 34.29 10b
14 696 Ryan Johnson 34.55 11b
15 688 Richard Dalgren Team Rosenblum 35.00 12b
16 673 David Ashi Ant Racing 35.13 13b
17 680 Sean Ritchie 35.14 14b
18 697 Alex Sandy 35.29 15b
19 847 Dave Krack Pro Bikes / Butler Wobble 35.39 1u
20 694 Austin Bradley 36.26 16b
21 822 Oliver Chetlin 36.56 1j
22 786 Cheryl Palermo Midnight Clown Posse 37.08 2w
23 783 Kate Bennett Steel City Endurance 37.40 3w
at one lap behind
24 789 Stephanie Stambaugh Velo Femme 31.34 4w
25 788 Laurie Plummer 32.31 5w
26 819 Cameron Marshall Pro Bikes / Black Widows 32.46 2j
27 695 Branden Mac Beth 33.28 17b
28 821 Riley Connors Hit the Squirrel 34.17 3j
29 687 Mike Conners Hit the Squirrel 34.28 18b
30 784 Sharon Conners Hit the Squirrel 34.30 6w
31 785 Jackie Libby Velo Femme 35.12 7w
at two laps behind
32 846 Isaac McKeeber Pro Bikes / Butler Wobble 33.29 2u
33 848 Nathan Burtner Butler Wobble 34.12 3u
at three laps behind
34 844 Adam Holl Butler Wobble 39.45 4u
35 843 Katie Mentzer Butler Wobble 44.40 5u
36 845 Lisa Krack Butler Wobble 45.25 6u
2 DNF
Head Honcho Rob Riddell
Registration Gurus Greta Daniels and Jeff Grimm
Head Greenskeeper Matt Tinkey
Assistant Greenskeepers Rob Riddell, Andrew Crumpler and a LOT of helpers.
THANKS !
Destructors Rob Riddell,Greta Daniels, JR Petsko, Gina Desmond,
Mike Briggs, Andrew Crumpler, Gary Bywaters and others.
THANKS !
Finish Line Officials Gary Bywaters and Andrew Crumpler
QUESTIONS? = bywaters@comcast.net
No changes for misspellings = print better next time.