.

2014 North Park Cyclocross Results

26th Annual Month of Mud
North Park Cyclocross
Wexford, PA
October 12, 2014
Expert Men and Veterans 35+
13 laps
1 Jordan Villella Protested Gear / Aero 55.24 1xm
2 Michael Milhalik Freddie Fu 56.12 2xm
3 Jason Cyr Novonor Disk 56.27 1v
4 Merwin Davis Pathfinder of WV 57.16 3xm
5 Eric Lundgren JBV Coaching 58.00 4xm
6 Jeff Menold University Bicycle Clarion 58.16 5xm
7 Gunnar Shogren Pathfinder of WV 1.00.50 2v
( at one lap )
8 Joshua Friedman ATP Race Consulting 55.27 6xm
9 JR Petsko Dynamic Physical Therapy 55.38 3v
10 John Cotter Novacare Cycling 55.54 7xm
11 David Short Freddie Fu 56.28 8xm
12 Kyle Mihalik Freddie Fu 56.34 9xm
13 Trevor McCauley 57.07 10xm
14 Joe Fraas West Liberty Cycles / Maxxis 57.30 11xm
15 Shawn Litster Nugo / Koeles st 12xm
16 Caleb Smith 58.09 13xm
17 Frankie Ross Sette Nove 58.57 4v
18 Chris Baker Breakaway Velo 59.12 5v
19 David Friedman Novacare Cycling 59.43 14xm
20 Mike Janerio 59.54 6v
21 Jim Sloane Ultimate Sports 59.55 7v
( at two laps )
22 Scott Radford HBI / Pro Bikes 55.44 8v
23 Shawn Geiger Dynamic Physical Therapy 57.01 15xm
24 Mark Nicoll GPOA 57.51 9v
25 Todd Link Jerkface Cycling 57.57 10v
( at three laps )
26 Chris Miceli Silverback Racing 55.44 11v
3 DNF
Single Speed
10 laps
1 Merwin Davis Pathfinder of WV 44.01 1ss
2 Don Powers Pro Bikes / Twin Six 44.38 2ss
3 James Litzinger Silverback Racing 45.23 3ss
4 Gunnar Shogren Pathfinder of WV 45.42 4ss
5 Brett Rothmeyer C3/Twenty 20 Cycling Co. 45.57 5ss
6 William Westover Scurvy Dogs Racing 46.35 6ss
7 Joshua Teets Pro Mountain Outfitters 47.31 7ss
8 John Heffner Dahn Pahs Fan Club 47.59 8ss
9 Nathanial Manchin Thick Bikes 48.34 9ss
( at one lap )
10 Regis Ricketts Super Relax 44.12 10ss
11 Adam Bemis 44.40 11ss
12 Michael Tressler Scurvy Dogs Racing 45.47 12ss
13 Mark Briercheck AG3R / Butler Health System 46.36 13ss
14 David Hunt Thick/All City/ Pipers Pub 46.44 14ss
15 Adam Elser FMBR 47.03 15ss
16 Michael Coumos Iron City Bikes 49.04 16ss
( at two laps )
17 Kirk Morrison AG3R / Bulter Health System 45.14 17ss
18 Michael Ambrocik Thick Bikes 46.05 18ss
0 DNF
Masters 45+
10 laps
1 Craig Cozza UPMC / Pro Bikes 44.37 1m
2 Scott Odgen 2m
3 Brian Pitell Top Gear 3m
4 Sean Brady Hollow Oak Land Trust 4m
5 Jim Yankush Start Velo 5m
6 Steve Hutter Top Gear 6m
7 Phil Hines Frankford Bikes 7m
8 Curt Brown Nugo / Koeles 8m
9 Joe G. Fraas Dirty Harrys 9m
10 Bill Ehler UPMC / Pro Bikes 10m
11 Rich Allen AG3R / Butler Health System 11m
12 Bryan Routledge Sette Nove 12m
13 Tim Traynor Silverback Racing 13m
14 Ken Mowry East End Cycling 14m
15 # 338 15m
16 Brian Debo Debo Moving 16m
17 Michael Ellis UPMC / Pro Bikes 17m
18 Raymond Sielski AG3R / Butler Health System 18m
19 Marty Luffy 19m
20 Rich Dahlgren Hollow Oak Land Trust 20m
4 DNF
Sport
9 laps
1 Thomas Borner Nugo / Koeles 42.47 1s
2 Adam Cohen East End Cycling 43.16 2s
3 Jason Hochreiter Nugo / Koeles 43.18 3s
4 Jason Miller Nugo / Koeles 43.51 4s
5 Matt Crawford Pro Bikes 43.57 5s
6 Jeff Curry Nugo / Koeles 44.09 6s
7 Theodore Denman-Brice 44.35 7s
8 Gonzalo Escobar 44.36 8s
9 Leonard Lucas Nugo / Koeles 44.53 9s
10 Christian Korey UPMC / Pro Bikes 45.25 10s
11 Alan Lucas Thick Bikes 45.29 11s
12 Ron Kiesel Thick Bikes 45.53 12s
13 Florian Lungo Novacare Cycling 46.32 13s
14 Evan Robinson Scurvy Dog Racing 47.05 14s
15 Jason Justi Beaver Valley Velo 47.55 15s
( at one lap )
16 Ryan Johnson University Bike Shop 42.56 16s
17 Brian Mejia n + 1 Cycling 43.10 17s
18 Drew Smorul East End Cycling 44.26 18s
19 Tom Senkevich UPMC 45.10 19s
20 Christopher Jackson n + 1 Cycling 45.16 20s
21 Matt Miller no time 21s
22 John Rouse American Adventure Sports 46.05 22s
23 Jeff Grimm Beaver Valley Velo st 23s
24 Jason Bair Nugo / Koeles 47.12 24s
25 Jim Connolly 47.29 25s
( at two laps )
26 Katherine Jordan 42.47 26s
27 Andrew Orischak American Adventure Sports 44.17 27s
28 John McLaughlin 44.43 28s
29 Tad Riddell West Liberty Cycles 44.47 29s
8 DNF
Expert Women
10 laps
1 Betsy Shogren Pathfinder of WV 46.55 1xw
9 laps
2 Stephanie Swan Race Disease Cycling 43.37 2xw
3 Veda Gerasimek Whole Athlete 45.21 3xw
8 laps
4 Sue Falvey Pro Bikes 43.08 4xw
0 DNF
Beginners
6 laps
1 Brian Suter 27.10 1b
2 Greg Klans st 2b
3 Robert Abramson Carnegie Mellon University 27.14 3b
4 Kyle Hitz 27.17 4b
5 Eric Groer 27.46 5b
6 Ryan Jones 27.59 6b
7 Drew Dorko East End Cycling Club 28.09 7b
8 Ken Barker 28.13 8b
9 Brandon Manns Novacare Cycling 28.37 9b
10 Scott Bricker 28.46 10b
11 Austin Bradley 29.05 11b
12 Tad Gorske East End Cycling Club 29.11 12b
13 EJ Hubstenberger Dynamic Physical Therapy 29.18 13b
14 Eric Osth East End Cycling Club 29.26 14b
15 Justin DeFonso Silverback Racing 29.49 15b
16 Michael Kubinec Slaapzak 30.27 16b
17 Michael Allinder 30.49 17b
18 Tom Talerico 31.20 18b
19 Nick Curzi 31.33 19b
20 Craig Steigerwald 31.49 20b
21 Andrew Kappler 32.17 21b
22 Jeff Harding Endurbro 32.23 22b
23 Justin Schell Kamotion 32.45 23b
( at one lap )
24 Greg Stehle Endurbro 27.14 24b
25 Nick Romero 28.59 25b
26 Brion Cooke 30.12 26b
27 Sean Ritchie Trek of Pittsburgh 30.27 27b
2 DNF
Women, Juniors and High School
6 laps
1 Reece Jaksec 28.13 1j
2 Even Ritchie Trek of Pittsburgh 28.46 1hs
3 Evan Smith Dirty Harry’s Downhill 29.11 2hs
4 Braden Mac Beth 29.16 2j
5 Nate Ricketts CAPA 29.30 3hs
6 Anna-Lena Kempen All City / Thick Bikes 29.54 1w
7 Katharine Jordan st 2w
8 Christa Ross Sette Nove 31.24 3w
9 Aiden Miller Ant Racing 31.43 3j
10 Amber Blackwood Nugo / Koeles 32.08 4w
9 at one lap )
11 Cheryl Palermo Midnight Clown Posse 27.36 5w
12 Carolyne Whelan Scurvy Dogs Racing 27.42 6w
13 Benjamin Jackson North Allegheny 31.33 4j
14 Sarah Ross 32.31 7w
15 Josephine Lacoe Carnegie Mellon University 32.37 8w
Unicycle
7 laps
1 Dave Krack Pro Bikes / Butler Wobble 45.08 1u
2 Daniel Colins 49.57 2u
( at one lap )
3 Kevin Burr Butler Wobble 47.58 4u
4 Danielle Millett East End Cycling / Butler Wobble 50.28 5u
5 Aaron Briggs 51.14 3u
6 Steven Walter Butler Wobble 54.50 6u
( at three laps )
7 Isaac McKeever Butler Wobble 49.55 7u
0 DNF
MOM HEAD HONCHO Greta Daniels Riddell
ASSISTANT HEAD HONCHO Rob Riddell
COURSE DESIGN Eric Lundgren
COURSE LUMBERJACKS Joe Malone and Chase Davis = Leaf Blowers Extraordinaire
Fred Fisher, Tim Traynor, Dave Krack, Mike Schultz,
Joe Fraas, Ron and Cheryl Palermo, Michael Frere,
Isaac McKeever and Chris Mayhew
REGISTRATION Jeff Grimm, Greta Daniels Riddell,
Kate Bennett and Rob Riddell
FINISH LINE OFFICIAL Gary Bywaters
FINISH LINE ASSISTANTS Andrew Crumpler and Bobbie Jo Bywaters
QUESTIONS ? bywatersgl@gmail.com
NO corrections for spelling errors - Print better next time