.

2009 Bavington results

21st Annual Month of Mud Offroad Series
September 20, 2009
State Games Lakes, Bavington, PA
7.5 mile individual time trial
Warming to 74*
MENS EXPERT
1 Timothy Carson Pro Bikes 0:39:24
2 Rob Spreng Dirty Harrys 0:39:32
3 Henry Spreng Dirty Harrys 0:41:06
4 Jereme Fisher 0:42:20
5 Daren Shriver Steel City Endurance 0:42:46
6 Matt Tinkey 0:42:48
7 Josh Matta Thick Bikes 0:42:59
8 Doug Locke 0:43:55
9 Tadd Harper West Liberty Cycles / Mojo 0:44:49
10 Rob Shetler Fat Heads 0:45:02
11 Tim Lyons TOP Gear 0:45:04
12 Dave Colwell HBI 0:45:26
13 Mike Pesanzo 0:47:46
14 Matt Kasprzyk 0:54:03
15 Mike Quigley 0:57:23
1 DNF
EXPERT WOMEN
1 Ryanne Palermo 0:51:09
2 Lee-Ann Beatty Pro Bikes 0:51:10
SINGLE SPEED
1 Justin Pokrivka Pro Bikes / Cohen Asc. 0:40:43
2 Steve Bedilion Pittsburgh Elite Velo / CAT Racing 0:43:15
3 Heath Neely Pro Bikes 0:43:32
4 Ryan Gotch 0:43:45
5 Zachary Brehm University of Pittsburgh 0:44:56
6 Brian Parker Pro Bikes 0:45:03
7 Brian Beitko Ultimate Sports 0:46:04
8 Jon Lewis IUP Single Speed Alliance 0:46:31
9 Scott Radford 0:47:26
10 Pete Mastro 0:48:08
11 David White RUM 0:49:31
12 Todd Shelly 0:52:19
VETERANS 35+
1 Frankie Ross Sette Nove 0:42:25
2 Joe Fotia Mahoning Valley Cycling 0:42:47
3 Ed DeLuca Scholls 0:43:07
4 Jim Sloane Ultimate Sports and Rentals 0:43:13
5 Pat Steckman Snitgers 0:45:01
6 Victor Lisotto 0:47:32
7 Eric Weiland 0:56:46
8 Craig Huffman Slope 0:58:19
MASTERS 45+
1 Craig Cozza Pro Bikes 0:40:26
2 Andy Falk 0:43:06
3 Jay Miller Team Sewickley 0:44:44
4 John Crawford 0:44:47
5 Tom Clayton Mahoning Valley Cycling 0:45:22
6 Jim Yankush Mahoning Valley Cycling 0:45:42
7 John Fiumara Mahoning Valley Cycling 0:46:10
8 Roy Gryskevich Mahoning Valley Cycling 0:46:18
9 Ed Sternby 0:46:43
10 Ray Russell Sette Nove 0:47:16
11 Bill Miller 0:47:52
12 Hank Kaczynski Summit Bikes / Team Mojo USA 0:49:34
13 Ed Atkinson 0:49:41
14 Joseph Fraas 0:50:31
15 Don Spalding Team Sewickley 0:51:25
16 David Gerstl 0:52:49
17 Don Forcht 0:52:59
18 Gregg Somerhalder 0:53:56
19 Ron Palermo API 0:55:17
20 Rick Dahlgren Team Rosenblum 0:55:21
21 Michael Gregory Ellis UPMC Cycling Performance 1:06:01
22 Matt Barranti 1:14:13
1 DNF
SPORT
1 Brian Taylor Lantek 0:43:14
2 Mark Liti HBI Race Team 0:43:31
3 Brandon Rouse Trek of Pittsburgh 0:44:18
4 Kevin Smyth Trek of Pittsburgh 0:44:45
5 Brendan Jones Beaver Valley Velo 0:44:49
6 Jim Mayuric 0:44:50
7 Bob Carey West Virginia University Cycling 0:44:53
8 Joe Wilcox 0:45:22
9 Ben Bordell 0:45:37
10 Jeremy Palermo Trek of Pittsburgh 0:45:38
11 Bill Russ 0:46:24
12 Joe Fraas 0:47:00
Brian Phillips Trek of Pittsburgh 0:47:00
14 Nick Mosites Trek of Pittsburgh 0:47:54
15 Edward King-Smith Iron City Bikes 0:47:57
16 Kevin Settimio Trek of Pittsburgh 0:48:24
17 Justin Martincic Snitgers Bicycle Store 0:48:34
18 Jacob Anderson 0:48:43
19 Jason Bernardinelli 0:49:01
20 Joseph Filar 0:49:48
21 Ron Scherff 0:49:51
22 Anthony Capan 0:49:57
23 Robert Lindsay 0:50:00
24 Ben Stephens Steel City Endurance 0:50:27
25 Janis Lindsay Buffalo Riders 0:50:32
26 Jim Bolen Speedgoat.com 0:51:39
27 Matt Bell Pro Bikes 0:51:46
28 Travis Wolte Carnegie Mellon University 0:53:49
29 Michael Bolen 0:54:01
30 Krzysztof Skonieczny 0:54:41
31 Glenn Rougier Blacklab Bikes 0:56:15
32 Zack Petronic 0:56:34
33 Carey Fox BABE 0:57:24
34 David Hornak 1:00:39
35 Philip Hensler 1:02:12
36 Scott Horengic 1:19:37
3 DNF
WOMEN
1 Rebecca Iden Spider Monkey Cycling 0:52:02
2 Monica Skonieczny 0:58:25
3 Melody Gerasimek 1:01:57
4 Dana Tinkey Maxxis Tires 1:07:15
5 Sujater Shyam 1:10:44
6 Suzanne Atkinson Steel City Endurance 1:12:36
7 Laurie Plummer Team Rosenblum 1:23:55
8 Shannon McLeod 1:53:17
9 Kaye Presutti Slope 1:58:52
BEGINNERS
1 Phil Mollenkof 0:47:13
2 David Robb 0:48:58
3 Seth Pierson 0:50:36
4 Grant Morrow 0:50:40
5 Ian McConnells Chupacabras 0:51:18
6 Joe Lydic 0:51:33
7 Benjamin Mayhew 0:52:08
8 Arik Way 0:53:19
9 Kent Douglas 0:53:35
10 Matt Cozza Pro Bikes 0:56:30
11 Gregg Blanton 0:57:51
12 Chris Buehler Carnegie Mellon University 0:58:12
13 Jim Boyd 0:59:13
14 Darren Allworth 1:02:35
15 Dave Coulson 1:02:50
16 Dustin Wehla 1:06:21
17 Michael River 1:08:49
18 Aaron Galo 1:15:19
19 Joe Chester 1:16:41
20 Tom Delone 1:27:17
2 DNF
JUNIORS 16-
1 Duncan Miller Team Sewickley 0:54:44
2 Justin Uplinger 0:55:13
3 Wilson Rougier Blacklab Bikes 0:55:32
4 Ben Settimio Trek of Pittsburgh 1:00:22
5 Jeremy Meinert 1:00:26
6 Jay Showraker Beaver Mtb Club 1:00:48
7 Kelsey Spalding Team Sewickley 1:03:17
8 Connor Lindsay Buffalo Riders 1:07:46
9 Angelina Palermo Api 1:08:25
10 Matthew Bolen 1:08:41
11 Josh Hendrickson Beaver Mtb Club 1:13:46
12 Jimmy Nero II Beaver Mtb Club 1:15:33
13 Kyle Boyd 1:16:23
14 Emerson Graham Beaver Mtb Club 1:17:18
15 Veda Gerasimek (age 10) 1:21:45
OTHER MODES OF TRANSPORTATION
UNICYCLE
1 Dave Krack Speedgoat.com 1:12:00
HEAD HONCHO Rob Riddell
ASSISTANT HEAD HONCHOS Chris Huffman, Ty Musser and Tom Bell
REGISTRATION Ty Musser, Rob Riddell, Tom Bell, Chris Huffman
MARSHALS Wayne Richards, Mary Schardt and others
STARTER Don Mosites
START LINE ASSISTANTS Ty Musser, Chris Huffman and others
FINISH LINE OFFICIAL Gary Bywaters
FINISH LINE ASSISTANT Matt Tinkey
THANKS TO OUR FINE SPONSORS !
Bell Boyz Portable Restrooms - Grove City - 724-458-1630
SPK Law Firm - Brian DelVecchio - 412-281-1970
Cannondale - www.cannondale.com
CP Development Apartment Rentals
Dirt Rag Magazine - www.dirtragmag.com
Dirty Harrys - www.dirtyharrys.net
Fox
Pro Bikes - www.probikesllc.com
Pearl Izumi - www.pearlizumi.com
Snitgers Bicycle Store - www.snitgersbikes.net
TOP Gear Bicycle Store - www.topgearbicycleshop.com/
Trek of Pittsburgh - www.trekofpgh.com
Ultimate Sports - Grove City - 724-458-8657
Veronica Constantine, O.D. - Moon Township - 412-299-8444
West Liberty Cycles - www.westlibertycycles.com
( NO corrections for spelling errors - print better next time )