.

2008 Bavington TT Results

20th Annual Month of Mud Offroad Series
September 21, 2008
State Games Lakes, Bavington, PA
8 mile individual time trial
Warming to 74*
NOTES:
Today was the 100th race in the 20 year history of the Month of Mud
Someone was the 9,000th entrant
EXPERT MEN
1 Rob Spreng Dirty Harrys 0:40:50
2 Justin Pokrivka Dirty Harrys 0:40:59
3 Sam Morrison AG3R / Indiana Cycling.com 0:41:21
4 Henry Spreng, Jr Dirty Harrys 0:41:42
5 Henry Spreng, III Dirty Harrys 0:41:49
6 Shane Gouldthread KHS / Kenda / Ultimate Sports 0:42:16
7 Jereme Fisher 0:44:20
8 Kevin Peters Trek of Pittsburgh 0:44:28
9 Carmen DeSanzo Ultimate Bikes 0:44:38
10 Bradley Schmalzer Bikeman.com / Twin Six 0:44:41
11 Matt Tinkey Maxxis 0:44:55
12 Todd Harper West Liberty Cycles / Mojo 0:44:59
13 Darin Shriver 0:45:12
14 Don Powers 0:45:38
15 Todd Schoeni Pro Bikes 0:45:50
16 Aaron Shelmire CMU Cycling 0:47:03
17 Jacob Grantham Pro Bikes 0:47:19
18 Michael DeSanzo Ultimate Bikes 0:49:45
EXPERT WOMEN
1 Beth DeSanzo Ultimate Sports 0:49:35
2 Paula Bittner 0:49:52
3 Lee-Ann Beatty Pro Bikes 0:51:12
4 Michelle Johnson Trek of Pittsburgh 0:54:40
5 Liz Martin 0:55:26
6 Jessica Kankoski 0:55:27
7 Christa Ross Sette Nove 0:58:02
SPORT
1 Jay Humphrey TRM 0:44:47
2 Josh Mathy 0:46:23
3 Keith Jeziorski 0:46:25
4 Brian Parker Pro Bikes 0:46:55
5 Brian Phillips Trek of Pittsburgh 0:47:15
6 Jason Fisher 0:47:19
7 Mike Quigley 0:48:09
8 Jonathan Kersting West Liberty Cycles 0:48:11
9 Dave Colwell 0:48:19
10 Matthew Culp 0:48:22
11 Tom Nicol 0:48:38
12 Christian Schott Trek of Pittsburgh 0:48:54
13 Casey Schlaegle 0:48:54
14 David Sopko 0:48:56
15 Larry Nones DORC / Thick Bikes 0:50:21
16 Glenn Dansey West Liberty Cycles 0:50:54
17 Wayne Cunningham 0:51:02
18 Brian Olearchick 0:51:38
19 Joseph Filar 0:52:02
20 Sam Kaufman Trek of Pittsburgh 0:52:31
21 Cory Hartman 0:52:37
22 Jeremy Palermo 0:52:53
23 Brian Aiken 0:54:08
24 Mike Thuransky 0:54:16
25 Keith Hower Iron Horse Bicycle Company 0:54:56
26 Justin Thomas 0:57:03
27 Bryan Routledge Sette Nove 0:58:37
28 Matt Bell Pro Bikes 0:58:41
29 Mike Letson DORC Pittsburgh / Thick Bikes 1:00:09
30 Ed Lerley 1:01:06
31 Ed Brandenstein 1:02:46
32 Chris Engle 1:07:53
33 Joseph Egan 1:12:34
34 Carrie Wilson 1:12:41
35 Shawn Kaluz DORC 1:16:52
BEGINNERS
1 Bill Russ 0:56:43
2 Don Forcht 0:57:37
3 Benjamin Mayhew 1:01:31
4 Philip Hensler 1:03:41
5 Steve Juyray 1:12:43
6 Greg Winkle dnf
VETERANS
1 John Antonelli 0:43:22
2 Frankie Ross Sette Nove 0:43:47
3 Jim Sloane Ultimate Sports 0:44:46
4 Don Hosaflook Dirty Harrys 0:44:50
5 Steve Svoboda Alpha Cycle Sport 0:44:54
6 Brian Bard 0:48:14
7 Craig Cozza Pro Bikes dnf
MASTERS
1 Roy Gryskevich Mahoning Valley Cyclists 0:45:12
2 Ed Sternby 0:45:35
3 Ed Lustic 0:45:43
4 Ray Russell Sette Nove 0:46:43
5 Wayne Richards West Liberty Cycles 0:48:38
6 Tom Clayton Mahoning Valley Cyclists 0:48:41
7 Wayne Thorniley 0:49:47
8 William Miller 0:49:56
9 Hank Kaczynski Summit Bike Shop 0:51:38
10 Joseph Fraas 0:53:02
11 Dave Lawson Summit Bike Shop 0:53:22
12 Jim Yankush Mahoning Valley Cyclists 0:53:47
13 Gregg Somerhalder 0:55:35
14 Jim Stephen 0:56:17
15 John Humphrey 0:57:51
16 Leo Jeziorski 0:59:07
17 Rich Dahlgren 1:00:34
18 Jim Aglin 1:02:52
19 Jay Cohen 1:05:07
20 Shawn McCutchan dnf
WOMEN
1 Michelle Beitko Ultimate Sports 0:55:51
2 Mary Schardt West Liberty Cycles 1:00:25
3 Ryanne Palermo 1:00:33
4 Roberta Freund 1:01:10
5 Rebecca Iden 1:02:38
6 Dana Tinkey Maxxis 1:07:02
JUNIORS
1 Todd Thorniley 0:55:15
2 Logan Bell 1:19:32
SINGLE SPEED
1 Evan Perrone Dirty Harrys 0:40:41
2 Gerry Pflug Speedgoat / SPK / Salsa 0:42:11
3 Tim Heck Trek of Pittsburgh 0:43:40
4 Micheal Tressler Rad Racing 0:43:57
5 Heath Neely Ultimate Sports 0:44:13
6 Randy Nickerson 0:44:26
7 Ian Palermo Trek of Pittsburgh 0:44:47
8 Christopher Beech DORC / Thick Bikes 0:45:41
9 Brad Kriley Speedgoat.com 0:47:07
10 Mark Tressler 0:48:59
11 Brian Beittko Ultimate Sports 0:49:04
12 Montana Miller 0:49:56
13 Leland Raymaley 0:50:06
14 Edward King-Smith Iron City Bikes 0:50:17
15 Jason Hague 0:50:48
16 Mark Liti 0:52:15
17 Kyle MacFarlane 0:57:52
18 Todd Shelly 0:58:54
19 Bill Westoverstik DORC 1:01:27
20 Tim Cienkowski 1:01:32
OTHER MODES OF TRANSPORTATION
TANDEM
1 Dan Wilson Slippery Rock University 1:12:41
Carrie Wilson Slippery Rock University 1:12:41
UNICYCLE
1 Dave Krack 1:18:51
HEAD HONCHO Chris Huffman
ASSISTANT HEAD HONCHO Ty Musser
2ND ASST. HEAD HONCHO Tom Bell
REGISTRATION Ty Musser and Tom Bell
START LINE OFFICIALS Ty Musser, Tom Bell and Chris Huffman
FINISH LINE OFFICIAL Gary Bywaters
THANKS TO OUR FINE SPONSORS !
Veronica Constantine, O.D. - Moon Township - 412-299-8444
Bell Boyz Portable Restrooms - Grove City - 724-458-1630
West Liberty Cycles - www.westlibertycycles.com
SPK Law Firm - Brian DelVecchio - 412-281-1970
Cannondale - www.cannondale.com
Dirty Harrys - www.dirtyharrys.net
Snitgers Bicycle Store - www.snitgersbikes.net
Trek of Pittsburgh - www.trekofpgh.com
Ultimate Sports - Grove City - 724-458-8657
GT Bikes
QUESTIONS / CORRECTIONS? bywaters@comcast.net