.

2009 Grove City Results

21st Annual Month of Mud Offroad Series
October 4, 2009
Grove City Community Park, Grove City, PA
Warming to 50*, wet and greassy!
EXPERT MEN - EXPERT WOMEN - VETERANS 35+ - SINGLE SPEED = 6 laps
PLACE BIB NAME TEAM TIME CAT
1 69 Stephen Cummings Indiana Regional Medical Center 59:51 1x
2 77 Gerry Pflug Speedgoat / SPK st 2x
3 75 Joe Ruggery Freddie Fu 1:01:16 1v
4 60 Gunnar Shogren Cannondale Factory Racing / BYBC st 2v
5 49 Andy Gorski Speedgoat / SPK 1:02:02 3x
6 18 Timothy Carson Pro Bikes 1:02:03 4x
7 67 Brian Wieczorek Freddie Fu st 5x
8 71 Kevin Kralik Pitt 1:03:03 6x
9 08 Justin Pokrivka Pro Bikes / Cohen Asc. 1:03:18 1ss
10 48 Brett Rothmeyer Kraynicks 1:03:28 7x
11 32 Rob Spreng Dirty Harrys 1:03:36 8x
12 35 Frankie Ross Sette Nove 1:04:53 3v
13 41 Montana Miller Pro Bikes 1:05:07 2ss
14 68 Kevin Wahila Pro Graphics 1:05:16 9x
15 14 Josh Matta Thick Bikes 1:05:20 10x
16 55 Darin Shriver Steel City Endurance 1:05:57 11x
17 85 Bill Westover Thick Bikes 1:06:11 12x
18 84 Aaron Shelmire Pro Bikes 1:06:38 13x
19 10 Mike Quigley st 14x
20 11 Matt Tinkey Highland Training.net 1:07:10 15x
21 43 Ben Stephens Steel City Endurance st 16x
22 80 Todd Schoeni Pro Bikes 1:07:32 17x
23 72 Tim Heck Trek of Pittsburgh 1:08:03 3ss
24 30 Joe Fotia Mahoning Valley Cycling 1:08:21 4v
25 39 Don Powers Pro Bikes st 18x
26 73 John Heffner Morningside Velo 1:08:42 19x
27 40 Ryan Gotch st 4ss
28 19 Jim Sloane Ultimate Sports 1:09:21 5v
29 12 Steve Bedillion Pittsburgh Elite Velo / CAT Racing 1:09:49 5ss
30 01 Doug Locke 1:10:02 20x
31 29 Pat Steckman Snitgers 1:10:12 6v
32 76 Steve Smith Team Echo 1:10:30 6ss
33 70 Zachary Brehm Pitt 1:10:48 7ss
34 07 David White RUM 1:12:06 8ss
( at one lap behind )
35 27 Jereme Fisher 1:00:02 21x
36 61 Betsy Shogren Cannondale Factory Racing / BYBC 1:00:04 1xw
37 79 Jacob McCrea UMPC Cycling Performance 1:01:14 22x
38 22 Ed DeLuca Schools 1:01:58 7v
39 23 Lee-Ann Beatty Pro Bikes 1:02:55 2xw
40 16 Brian Bietko Ultimate Sports 1:03:09 9ss
41 82 Liz Martin 1:03:55 3xw
42 81 Michelle Johnson Trek of Pittsburgh 1:05:28 4xw
43 02 Ryanne Palermo st 5xw
44 83 Rebecca Iden Spider Monkey Racing 1:05:51 6xw
45 58 Ruth Cunningham Pro Bikes / WVMBA 1:06:37 7xw
46 34 Matt Kasprzyk Spunk / Dirt Rag 1:08:09 23x
( at two laps behind )
47 74 Greg Flood 1:01:14 8v
1 DNF
MASTERS 45+ = 4 laps
PLACE BIB NAME TEAM TIME
1 308 Jim Yankush Mahoning Valley Cycling 45:32
2 309 Tom Clayton Mahoning Valley Cycling 45:48
3 350 Ray Russell Sete Nove 46:54
4 105 Jeff Guy WVU Healthcare 47:22
5 277 John Crawford 47:26
6 288 Michael Gregory Ellis UPMC Cycling Performance 47:40
7 108 Charles Patterson 48:02
8 307 John Fiumara Mahoning Valley Cycling 48:12
9 400 Stephen Marlette AG3R / Butler Regional Health Center 48:29
10 397 Frank Hersh Beaver Valley Velo 50:19
11 109 Jon Lewis 51:56
12 352 Jim Anglin 54:21
13 383 Mark Bold Sete Nove 56:28
14 261 Ron Palermo API 57:04
15 314 Hank Kaczynski Summit Bikes / Team Mojo USA 57:18
1 DNF
SPORT = 4 laps
PLACE BIB NAME TEAM TIME
1 111 Brendan Jones Beaver Valley Velo 45:18
2 373 Keith Hower Dale Property Services 46:23
3 366 Jason Justi Beaver Valley Velo 46:36
4 121 Christian Schott Trek of Pittsburgh 47:17
5 113 Scott Osterrieder 47:28
6 312 Joe Wilcox 48:04
7 123 Patrick Connely Pro Graphics 48:28
8 265 Jacob Anderson st
9 114 Dave Petrak Iron City Bikes 48:44
10 355 Jim Mayuric 50:04
11 356 Mark Liti HBI Race Team st
12 358 Steven Brewer AG3R 50:30
13 389 Robert Sedgewick Irvivi Datta 51:46
14 256 Jason Bernardinelli 52:17
15 116 Rich Allen AG3R 52:40
16 122 Brandon Rouse Trek of Pittsburgh 53:32
17 375 Ra Sielski AG3R 53:51
18 340 Michael Bolen 56:25
19 110 J.R. Petsko Backyard Bike Club 56:59
20 290 Glenn Rougier Blacklab Bikes 58:14
21 270 Philip Hensler 59:09
BEGINNERS = 4 laps
PLACE BIB NAME TEAM TIME
1 257 Joe Lydic 47:25
2 258 Gregg Blanton 51:21
3 271 Dustin Wehla 53:02
4 372 Greg Tarr 53:49
5 124 Chris Lamb Wellness Extension 53:52
6 299 Kent Douglas Off Constantly 53:53
7 263 Grant Morrow 55:01
8 103 Dave Coulson 55:13
9 321 Jim Boyd 56:44
10 362 Alex Branstein 56:58
11 107 Daniel Brown 57:22
12 396 Rick Plowman 58:04
13 329 Benjamin Mayhew 59:42
( at one lap behind overall leader )
14 119 Darren Allworth 45:08
15 269 Michael River 49:03
16 101 Joe Chester Trek of Pittsburgh 51:46
WOMEN = 4 laps
PLACE BIB NAME TEAM TIME
1 365 Rachel Teodori Steel City Endurance 56:23
2 364 Stacie Truszkowski Steel City Endurance 56:41
( at one lap behind overall leader )
3 318 Melody Gerasimek One Call Now 45:37
4 104 Hannah Brewer 46:32
5 324 Suzanne Atkinson Steel City Endurance 50:11
6 285 Dana Tinkey Maxxis Tires 50:52
JUNIORS 16- = 2 laps
PLACE BIB NAME TEAM TIME
1 291 Wilson Rougier Blacklab Bikes 27:38
2 112 Justin Uplinger 27:57
3 102 Jay Showvaker 28:05
4 334 Jeremy Meinert 29:22
5 281 Josh Hendrickson Beaver Mtb Club 30:07
6 280 Jimmy Nero II Beaver Mtb Club st
7 357 Ben Beighey 30:55
8 106 Gage Kemener 31:00
9 341 Matthew Bolen 33:14
10 319 Kyle Boyd 33:22
11 317 Veda Gerasimek (age 10) One Call Now 35:47
12 359 Ethan Sloane Ultimate Sports and Rentals 40:52
13 120 Austin Micko Mom and Dad 45:14
OTHER MODES OF TRANSPORTATION
UNICYCLE
1 345 Dave Krack Speedgoat.com 48:27
2 125 Colin Robinson 51:39
3 118 Nathan O’Leath (?spelling) 52:19
4 115 Nathan Burtner Speedgoat.com 1:17:54
MIXED TANDEM = 4 laps
1 Gunnar Shogren Cannondale Factory Racing / BYBC 48:41
Betsy Shogren Cannondale Factory Racing / BYBC
2 Justin Pokrivika Pro Bikes / Cohen Asc. 48:53
Ruth Cunningham Pro Bikes / WVMBA
3 Andrew Crumpler 1:08:44
Maggie Macher
mechanical
HEAD HONCHO Rob Riddell
COURSE DESIGN Chris Huffman
GROUNDHOGS Chris Huffman, Tom Bell, Matt and Dana Tinkey, Matt Kasprzyk, Andrew Crumpler, David and Lisa Krack, Nate Burtner, Isaac McKeever.
REGISTRATION OFFICIALS Rob Riddell, Tom Bell, Ty Musser and others
FINISH LINE OFFICIAL Gary Bywaters
FINISH LINE ASSISTANT Ty Musser
THANKS TO OUR FINE SPONSORS !
Bell Boyz Portable Restrooms - Grove City - 724-458-1630
SPK Law Firm - Brian DelVecchio - 412-281-1970
Cannondale - www.cannondale.com
CP Development Apartment Rentals
Dirt Rag Magazine - www.dirtragmag.com
Dirty Harrys - www.dirtyharrys.net
Fox
Pro Bikes - www.probikesllc.com
Pearl Izumi - www.pearlizumi.com
Snitgers Bicycle Store - www.snitgersbikes.net
TOP Gear Bicycle Store - www.topgearbicycleshop.com/
Trek of Pittsburgh - www.trekofpgh.com
Ultimate Sports - Grove City - 724-458-8657
Veronica Constantine, O.D. - Moon Township - 412-299-8444