.

2008 Moraine Results

20th Annual Month of Mud Offroad Series
October 12, 2008
Moraine State Park, Portersville, PA
Warming to 70*-75*
EXPERT MEN  - EXPERT WOMEN - VETERAN 35+ - SINGLE SPEED = 10 miles
1 Henry Spreng, III Dirty Harrys 1:01:20 1x
2 Henry Spreng, Jr. Dirty Harrys 1:03:10 2x
3 Justin Pokrivika Dirty Harrys 1:03:32 3x
4 Sam Morrison AG3R / Butler Health System 1:04:05 4x
5 Evan Perrone Dirty Harrys 1:04:31 1ss
6 Eric Kiberney Elliotville Bike Shop 1:05:22 2ss
7 Gerry Pflug Speedgoat / SPK / Salsa 1:06:06 3ss
8 John Antonelli 1:07:10 1v
9 Timothy Carson Mongoose / Endura 1:07:20 5x
10 Joe Fotia 1:07:37 2v
11 Carmen DeSanzo Ultimate Sports 1:08:05 6x
12 Dan Wilson SRU / Dirty Harrys 1:09:01 4ss
13 Tim Heck Trek of Pittsburgh 1:09:17 5ss
14 Heath Neely Ultimate Sports 1:09:27 6ss
15 Jay Humphrey TRM 1:10:23 3v
16 Frankie Ross Sette Nove st 4v
17 Alex Kopko Independent Fabrications / SRU 1:10:35 7ss
18 Mike Schultz Dirty Harrys 1:10:44 7x
19 Brad Kriley Speedgoat 1:11:31 8ss
20 Turner Johnson PSU Hershey Cancer Inst. 1:12:55 8x
21 Matt Tinkey Maxxis 1:13:03 9x
22 Bradley Schmalzer Bikeman.com / Twin Six 1:13:16 10x
23 Michael Tressler Rad Racing 1:14:40 9ss
24 Michael DeSanzo Ultimate Sports 1:16:06 11x
25 Matt Manna Essex City Velo 1:16:14 5v
26 Todd Link 1:16:23 10ss
27 Montana Miller 1:17:42 11ss
28 Brian Beitko Ultimate Sports 1:17:46 12ss
29 Todd Schoeni Pro Bikes st 12x
30 Beth DeSanzo Ultimate Sports 1:17:57 1xw
31 Chrissy Buerke Pro Bikes 1:22:09 2xw
32 Zach Brehm Pitt 1:25:49 13ss
33 Paula Bittner 1:26:55 3xw
34 Lauren Mika Endura 1:27:04 4xw
35 Lee-Ann Beatty Pro Bikes 1:27:10 5xw
36 Doug Frost AG3R / Butler Health System 1:27:26 6v
37 Dan Tack 1:27:55 7v
38 Michelle Johnson Trek of Pittsburgh 1:28:25 6xw
39 Brian DelVecchio SPK Law Firm 1:29:59 14ss
40 Ruth Cunningham Dirty Harrys 1:31:43 7xw
41 Steve Smith 1:33:53 13x
42 Liz Martin 1:38:25 8xw
43 Mark Liti Buffalo Riders 1:39:13 15ss
44 Holly Forsyth Pro Bikes 1:40:43 9xw
45 Jim Sloane ( rode with son ) 2:11:51 8v
2 DNF
SPORT - MASTERS 45+ = 10 miles
1 Bill Russ 1:12:40 1s
2 Ed Lustic Ultimate Sports 1:15:14 1m
3 Dave Colwell 1:15:25 2s
4 Josh Matta DORC / Thick Bikes 1:16:32 3s
5 Tom Nieri 1:16:54 4s
6 Dave Matlin Freeze Thaw Cycles 1:17:24 5s
7 Jason Fisher 1:17:30 6s
8 Brian Parker Pro Bikes 1:18:05 7s
9 Jim Yankush Mahoning Valley Cycling 1:18:34 2m
10 Charlie Patterson Dirty Harrys st 3m
11 Ben Brucker 1:23:10 8s
12 Henry Dimmick AG3R / Butler Health System st 9s
13 Matthew Culp st 10s
14 Ray Russell Sette Nove 1:23:33 4m
15 Corey Lev Trek of Pittsburgh 1:24:23 11s
16 Matt Benson 1:25:21 12s
17 Jason Chiodo 1:25:57 13s
18 Tom Clayton Mahoning Valley Cycling st 5m
19 Wayne Richards West Liberty Cycles st 6m
20 Glenn Dansey West Liberty Cycles 1:26:27 14s
21 Scott Kirkham 1:26:43 15s
22 Jason Filar 1:27:41 16s
23 Hank Kaczynski Summit Bike Shop 1:28:46 7m
24 Pat Kirkham 1:28:58 17s
25 Wayne Thorniley 1:29:41 8m
26 Wayne Cunningham 1:30:55 18s
27 Ed Johnson Kraynicks 1:32:34 9m
28 Justin Thomas 1:34:32 19s
29 Bob Stumpf Sette Nove 1:36:10 20s
30 Tom Moul 1:36:57 21s
31 Michael Phillips Lantek 1:37:18 10m
32 David Roney 1:39:54 22s
33 Joseph Egan 1:46:48 23s
34 Gregg Somerhalder 1:47:30 11m
35 Charles Gurchil 1:53:16 24s
36 Ed Brandenstein 1:56:26 25s
37 Raymond Sielski AG3R 2:02:09 12m
7 DNF
BEGINNERS - WOMEN - JUNIORS = 5 miles
1 Zach Strang 49:28 1b
2 Michelle Beitko Ultimate Sports 49:52 1w
3 Jeremy Meinert 50:28 1j
4 Christa Ross Sette Nove 50:58 2w
5 Sharon Neald Leavitt st 3w
6 Todd Thorniley 51:22 2j
7 Ryanne Palermo 52:53 4w
8 Mary Schardt West Liberty Cycles 55:10 5w
9 Rebecca Iden 55:33 6w
10 Philip Hensler 56:30 2b
11 Logan Bell 57:31 3j
12 Whitney Severino PSU Hershey Cancer Inst. 57:50 7w
13 Bennett Gould 58:06 4j
14 Eric McRae 1:12:51 3b
15 Tommy Short 1:19:04 5j
16 Manuel Zuniga, Jr 1:26:12 4b
17 Joshua Adams 1:52:29 6j
18 Ethan Sloane Ultimate Sports 2:01:51 7j
3 DNF
OTHER MODES OF TRANSPORTATION
UNICYCLE = 10 miles
1 Dave Krack Speedgoat 2:08:32
HEAD HONCHO Chris Huffman
ASSISTANT HEAD HONCHO Ty Musser
2ND ASST. HEAD HONCHO Tom Bell
HEAD HONCHO IN TRAINING Rob Riddell
REGISTRATION Tom Bell and Rob Riddell
RACE OFFICIAL Gary Bywaters
THANKS TO OUR FINE SPONSORS !
Veronica Constantine, O.D. - Moon Township - 412-299-8444
Bell Boyz Portable Restrooms - Grove City - 724-458-1630
West Liberty Cycles - www.westlibertycycles.com
CP Development Apartment Rentals - Charlie Patterson - 412-731-4000
SPK Law Firm - Brian DelVecchio - 412-281-1970
Dirt Rag Magazine
Dirty Harrys - www.dirtyharrys.net
Snitgers Bicycle Store - www.snitgersbikes.net
Trek of Pittsburgh - www.trekofpgh.com
Ultimate Sports - Grove City - 724-458-8657
Cannondale - www.cannondale.com
GT Bikes
QUESTIONS / CORRECTIONS ? bywaters@comcast.net